Transit Vehicle Manufacturers


Printer Friendly Number 2012-32
05-24-12

Please click here for the PDF version.

If you are an Federal Transit Administration (FTA) recipient, you must require, in your Disadvantaged Business Enterprises (DBE) program, that each transit vehicle manufacturer (TVM), as a condition of being authorized to bid or propose on FTA-assisted transit vehicle procurements, certify that it has complied with the requirments of 49 C.F.R. §26. You do not include FTA assistance used in transit vehicle procurements in the base amount from which your overall goal is calculated. See 49 C.F.R. §26.49(a) at http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&tpl=/ecfrbrowse/Title49/49cfr26_main_02.tpl.

If you are a transit vehicle manufacturer, you must establish and submit for FTA's approval an annual overall percentage goal. In setting your overall goal, you should be guided, to the extent applicable, by the principles underlying 49 C.F.R. §26.45. See 49 C.F.R. §26.49(b).

Transit Vehicles Manufacturers (TVMs) Webinar Training materials can be found at http://www.fta.dot.gov/documents/TVM_Presentation-3112FTASite.pdf.

The chart at http://www.fta.dot.gov/12326_5626.html identifies the transit vehicle manufacturers who have obtained 49 C.F.R §26.49 certification, each transit vehicle manufacturer’s address, and current DBE goal. All TVMs listed are eligible to bid on federally funded transit procurements.

For further information, contact Region 10’s Christopher MacNeith at 415-744-2614 or email christopher.macneith@dot.gov.

Sincerely,

/s/ Linda Gehrke for

R.F. Krochalis
Regional Administrator