Purchase of Used Equipment

Q. Our agency has the opportunity to purchase a used crane to be owned by us and used by our contract operator in conjunction with several projects yet to be identified. Notwithstanding any grant provisions prohibiting such a purchase, can a grantee generally purchase used equipment for its use if the selling price is determined to be fair and reasonable and the purchase determined to be in the best interest of the grantee (v. purchase of a new crane)?

A. There is no prohibition against buying used equipment with Federal funds. The requirements of FTA's procurement Circular 4220.1F would of course apply. (Revised: May 2010)