Changes to Grants

Q. We originally applied for 46 vans to expand our fleet, based on our belief at the time that we needed additional capacity that required all 46 vans.  After the grant was awarded, we then determined that we did not need all 46 vans for expanded service, but instead needed to replace some of our fleet.  We want to purchase the same number of vans with the same amount of funds, but we need to use some for replacement and some for expanded service.  Is this permissible?

A. Because you have not yet acquired the vans and instituted expanded service, you probably will not be required to implement your "process to solicit and consider public comment before...carrying out a major reduction of transportation," as implied by 49 U.S.C. 5307(d)(1)(I).  However, if a "major reduction of transportation" would be the result of your revised plans to use some of the vans to replace others in use, then it would be desirable to use its "process to solicit and consider public comment," particularly if you used Section 5307 funds or funds subject to Section 5307 requirements to purchase the vans.

You will need to present this question to your FTA regional grant manager. The regions normally have several grants managers. Some assign projects to managers individually while some of the regions assign a whole state to a manager and have that manager pick up anything that comes in from their state(s). If you look at your grant in the TEAM system, it will identify an FTA manager. (Revised: May 2010)