Charter Bus

Q.  I work for the Children's Miracle Network. For the past 12 years we have come to Washington D.C. bringing a family from each state. We do some touring, take these kids to have lunch with their Senator and also visit the President at the White House. We have used the WMATA system to do our transportation. This year in contacting them they said that I had to register with the FTA. I am asking if I could speak to someone and find out what I need to do to make this happen again this year.

 A. In January 2008, FTA revised its regulations on the use of charter bus service to implement 49 U.S.C. 5323(d), which protects private charter operators from unauthorized competition from recipients of FTA financial assistance.  FTA's Charter Service registration instructions. (Revised: August 28, 2009)


Q. How to register with the FTA as a charter service?

A. You will need to become listed on FTA's Charter Service provider registry: see http://www.fta.dot.gov/legislation_law/12316_179.html. (Posted: January, 2013)