Source of Funds

Q.  Is it a requirement or best practice that you state in your award letter the funding source?  For example, the contract is subject to financial assistance between the DOT and the agency and the amount of Federal Funds that will be used to finance this project is 80% of the total cost of the project.

A.  We are not sure in what context your question arises (ARRA, TIGER, TIGGER, Section 5307, etc.), but as a general rule, it's important that the source of the funding be identified so that the recipient is aware of any requirements that attach to those funds.  If the project is receiving ARRA or TIGGER funds, see this FTA webpage: http://www.fta.dot.gov/index_9440_9482.html. (Posted: December 2009)