Metropolitan Planning Organizations

Printer Friendly Version


Q.  Does an MPO need to follow the procedures provided in FTA Circular 4220.1F when contracting for services?

A.   It depends on the legal status of the MPO and the source and purpose of the funds expended - see Chapter II of Circular 4220.1F:
http://www.fta.dot.gov/documents/FTA_Circular_4220.1F_-_Finalpub1.pdf.

If the clear language of the circular cannot determine the answer, the MPO should identify itself to the appropriate FTA regional office for an official determination based on the particular facts. (Posted: 05-2009)  

A A A    Bookmark and Share