Transfer of Project Assets

Printer Friendly Version


Q. Is a grantee authorized to purchase non-revenue vehicles such as light trucks and SUV's with Federal grant monies using the Invitation for Bid (IFB) process and then assign them for use by a contractor providing security services under another contract? The security service provider's contract was a sole source negotiated process and is not paid for with FTA grant funds.

A. FTA allows you to furnish these vehicles to a service contractor that is providing security services for your transit operations even though there are no Federal funds financing the security services contract. The assignment of these vehicles does not bring the security services contract under the requirements of FTA Circular 4220.1F, “Third Party Contracting Guidance.” (Reviewed: July 2010)                    

 

A A A    Bookmark and Share