Personnel Agency Fees

Printer Friendly Version


Q. Are there any formal guidelines out there for the procurement of temporary employees that are not necessarily an emergency hire? We would like to use the services of a temp agency to fill positions that we feel will expire in about a year.

A. There is a critical difference in whether you are procuring the services of a personnel agency that provides its clients with qualified individuals that can perform the tasks requested or whether you are seeking the services of temporary employees, some of whom may have been recommended by an employment agency. 

If you are seeking the services of a personnel agency that will provide temporary employees to perform the work you need, then you should use competitive procedures as described in FTA Circular 4220.1F to select the agency you use.

If you are hiring a temporary employee who may have been recommended by an employment agency, either that employee or the employer pays the employment agency’s fee.  An FTA grantee may pay the employment agency’s fee if doing so does not cause the total cost of the employee selected to be unreasonable. (Revised: July 2010)
       






 

A A A    Bookmark and Share