Clean Air Requirements

Printer Friendly Version


Third Party Procurement

Frequently Asked Questions

Q = Question; A = Answer

Q. Are there "Clean Air" standards that apply to the procurement of vehicles under FTA Guidelines?

A. The "clean air" requirements for grantee contracts are discussed in the Best Practices Procurement Manual (BPPM), Appendix A, Clause No. 14, "Clean Air." The Clean Air requirements apply to all contracts exceeding $100,000, including indefinite quantities where the amount is expected to exceed $100,000 in any year.  (Reviewed: June 2010)

A A A    Bookmark and Share