Commitment to Accessibility: DOT is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided on this page, please contact FTAWebAccessibility@dot.gov.

Bid Mistakes

View printer friendly version


Third Party Procurement

Frequently Asked Questions

Q = Question; A = Answer

Q. Do I have to reject a bid because only one original was submitted when we requested two originals and one duplicate copy? Or can I request they submit the additional copies in order to be considered? We recently received two bids for bus shelters. The low bidder failed to submit the proper quantity of bids.

A. Although you could treat it as a non-responsive bid, the better practice would be to treat the failure to furnish additional bid copies as a minor informality that you should waive, and then request more copies. (Revised: September 4, 2009)

Q. If mistakenly omitted from the mail solicitation, can a Debarment Form be signed by the respondents before interviews are set up?

A. Yes. This is considered a minor informality. See BPPM, Section 4.4.5, Bid Mistakes, for further guidance on this subject. (Revised: September 4, 2009)

A A A    Bookmark and Share

Commitment to Accessibility: DOT is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided on this page, please contact FTAWebAccessibility@dot.gov.