Commitment to Accessibility: DOT is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided on this page, please contact FTAWebAccessibility@dot.gov.

Audits of Third Party Contracts

View printer friendly version


Third Party Procurement

Frequently Asked Questions

Q = Question; A = Answer

Q. Is it mandatory for recipients to audit per FTA's Grant Management Guidelines, Circular 5010.1C, dated October 1, 1998, Chapter III-7, Third Party Contract Audits? 5010.1D does not have this requirement hence the confusion.

A. The subject of audits of third party contractors is addressed in FTA Circular 4220.1F, Chapter III, paragraph 4. Audits are not mandatory but highly recommended by FTA. Audits are not addressed in FTA Circular 5010.1D as you note. (Posted: January 2010)

A A A    Bookmark and Share

Commitment to Accessibility: DOT is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided on this page, please contact FTAWebAccessibility@dot.gov.